Privacy Policy

Introduction

Autonet Insurance Services Ltd takes privacy of its customers and the protection of their information seriously. You can be assured any information you provide to us will be used strictly in accordance with the terms laid out in this statement.

Collecting Your Information

We may collect personal information from you when you ask for a quotation, or as a result of the purchase of a product or service from us. We collect and store all information lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It is important to ensure all your information is kept up to date, so please notify us of any changes.

Using Your Personal Information

We will use your information for processing your quotation, managing and administering your policy, claims handling and responding to complaints or policy enquiries. In administering your insurances it will be necessary for us to pass your information to insurers and other product or service providers who may also provide us with business and compliance support.

We will also conduct a search with a credit reference bureau to assist us in providing a quote, and to check which payment options we can make available to you. A copy of this search will be left on your credit file but will not affect your credit score.

We may share information which we hold and which has been supplied to us in connection with any application for insurance using public and personal data from a variety of sources, including a credit reference agency, the Claims and Underwriting Exchange register and other similar databases. The aim is to help us check the information that is given to us and to prevent fraud, this search may appear on your credit report whether or not your application proceeds. If relevant your policy details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID), run by the Motor Insurers Information Centre (MIIC). This may be consulted by the Police in order to establish who is insured to drive the vehicle. If you are involved in an accident, (in the UK or abroad) other UK Insurers, the Motor Insurers Bureau and MIIC may search the MID to ascertain relevant policy information. Persons with a valid claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain certain information which is held on the MID. You can find out more about this at www.miic.org.uk.

Additionally Autonet Insurance Services Ltd and other carefully selected third parties including claims management companies may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS or email about current and new products and services which may be of interest to you. Your information may also be disclosed and used for these purposes after your policy has lapsed. By providing us with your contact details, you consent to being contacted for these purposes. At that time, we will provide you with a means of opting-out and in addition, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish for your information to be used for the purpose of such marketing or research, please advise us by writing to:

Head of Compliance

Autonet Insurance Services Ltd,

Nile Street,

Burslem,

Stoke-On-Trent,

Staffordshire,

ST6 2BA

Dealing with others on your behalf

To help you manage your insurance policy, subject to answering security questions, we will deal with you or your husband, wife or partner or any named driver whom we reasonably believe to be acting for you if they call us on your behalf in connection with your policy. For your protection only you can cancel your policy or change the contact address.

Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect personal information, this includes following certain procedures (for example, checking your identity when you phone us). Protecting your information from misuse and abuse is of great importance to us, we are constantly reviewing and enhancing our technical and physical security procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

Access to Your Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold on you. If you would like to receive a copy of your file please write to :

Head of Compliance
Autonet Insurance Services Ltd
Nile Street
Burslem
Stoke-On-Trent
Staffordshire
ST6 2BA

Please quote your name, address and date of birth.

Please note that a fee of £10 will be charged for dealing with such requests in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This is to cover our administration costs in processing your request. Please make accompanying cheques payable to Autonet Insurance Services Ltd.

Call Monitoring and Recording

We record telephone calls for monitoring and training purposes and to assist us in preventing and detecting fraud. We may also use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises.

External Links

Links to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience. When you activate these links you will leave our website. We do not endorse or take responsibility for the content on third party websites or the availability of those websites and we are not liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer by using those websites. If you decide to access linked websites you do so entirely at your own risk. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and therefore recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit.

Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. We collect non-personal information regarding customer usage of our site in association with Google Analytics.

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive, which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.

Further details are available on our Cookie Notice or for further information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About Cookies Website.

Further Information

We may amend this policy from time to time, in which case we will publish the amended version on our website, and you can ask us for a copy by writing to the above address.